ESTA Visa Requirements

Are you searching for information on ESTA visa requirements? If so, you have come to the right place. Most people traveling to the United States by air or sea should fill out the ESTA form before they embark the ship or flight. In case you live in a country that is participating in the VWP of the US, this is a mandatory step whenever you plan to visit the US for business, leisure, and transit purposes. If you don’t have the ESTA, you might be denied boarding the flight or ship or sent back home. That is why the ESTA visa is mandatory for anyone who lives in a country that participates in the visa waiver program and plans to travel to the United States for business, pleasure or transit purposes. Here are some things to remember when you are applying for the ESTA USA visa.

The first thing you need to do is to book the ESTA online before you buy the ticket to board the flight or ship and book your hotel in the United States. This is important in case you are rejected to prevent you from losing the time and money. Visit the ESTA web page of the US Department of Homeland Security. You can easily fill the form since there are instructions on how to fill the form in your choice of languages. But you need to fill the form in English. The entire process will take only about five minutes the most. You should pay $14 for the authorization. Make sure that you have a valid credit or debit card to make the payment online. These are important things that you need to consider when applying for the Electronic System for Travel Authorization when you are planning to travel to the United States for business or pleasure.