All posts by Debbie Sullivan

05Jul/19

Top Sporting Events in Canada to Watch For

Canada and sports almost go hand in hand, with Canadians taking pride in their rich history in sports. Having participated in all the Olympic games, with three hosted by them, it is not hard to doubt that many Canadians love sports. There seems to be a never-ending desire to compete. As the new month of July comes to us, so do the sporting events!

To help navigate you through them all, here is a list of the Top Sporting Events that you have to watch for this month. Remember, going to the country with your ETA is a must.

 

  1. Badminton World Federation Canada Open

With elite badminton players from all over the world coming to play, the BWF Canada Open would be one of the most famous games the country would be hosting. Taking place at Calgary, Alberta’s Markin-MacPhail Centre, the event would be held on July 2 to 7.

 

  1. International Judo Federation World Tour: Grand Prix

This would be the first time Canada would be hosting the IJF Grand Prix. There will be a total of 319 competitors from 60 different countries, all of which are working hard for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics qualifications. The event would be held on July 5 to 7 and would take place in the Maurice Richard Arena at Montréal, Québec.

 

  1. World Tour: Vans Park Series

Montréal, Québec would be the third stop for the Vans Park Series’ skateboarding event as they await their debut in the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. The game would be held on July 13, while its championships would be held in September.

  1. Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour

The elite beach volleyball tournament would return to Canada, as the FIVB would host the game at Edmonton, Alberta from July 17 to 20. Teams from around the world would be competing in this event, as they try to earn enough points for Olympic qualification.

These events are top prestigious events for the coming, but it does not mean they are the only ones happening for the month. Many more games would be taking place all over the country, many of which involve players aiming for the Tokyo 2020 qualifications.

 

You can contact here

Canada Eta
The Barns, Stretton Rd,
Stretton, Appleton,
Warrington WA4 4NP,
UK

Find us on map

 

04Jul/19

An Application Guide for Your Oman Tourist Visa

Are you planning a vacation somewhere with beautiful natural sights, colorful history, and a unique culture? You should consider a visit to the Sultanate of Oman. Filled with hidden attractions and hospitable people, you will definitely enjoy an adventure to this beautiful country. Before you plan your visit, here are some details you need to know about securing an Oman visum.

The Oman Tourist Visa

This kind of visa can be granted to foreigners whose primary purpose to visit is touring the country. This visa authorizes the bearer to stay for a month at a time. The trip must be scheduled within six months upon approval, or it will be voided. The country is strict on the period of validity, and you will be fined 20 Riyals per day of overstaying with a possibility of detention if prolonged.

How to Apply?

There are no more service desks that allow physical appointments. The Royal Oman Police has established an e-visa application that can be completed online. You only need to go to the website, register using an active email address, and fill out the provided form. You will need to provide your travel document details like passport number, as well as your personal information and your sponsor’s information if applicable. You may also need to upload copies of your documents like passport, sponsor’s passport, company certifications, and letter from your sponsor.

Upon completion, you have to pay the application fee via debit or credit card. You will then receive a confirmation email after your payment. The results of your application can arrive after a few minutes or after several days if verification is needed.

Also, Remember These to Avoid Mistakes

  1. Review your passport validity and make sure it will not expire within 6 months before your travel date. Passports near expiry will lead to denied applications.
  2. Make sure your digital photo will fit the required standards. The background should be white, and your face should be fully visible in the shot.
  3. Be careful in inputting your passport number or travel document number, as one error can lead to a denial.

The process of obtaining an Oman visa is relatively easy if you follow all the instructions. All of these can be accomplished in no time. Don’t forget these vital details so your application process will be smooth and you can start to plan your visit to this ideal vacation spot!

 

You can contact here

Oman eVisa bequem online beantragen
Esta Authorization LLC
10701 SW 102 Ave.,
Miami, FL 33176, USA

29Nov/18

ESTA Visa Requirements

Are you searching for information on ESTA visa requirements? If so, you have come to the right place. Most people traveling to the United States by air or sea should fill out the ESTA form before they embark the ship or flight. In case you live in a country that is participating in the VWP of the US, this is a mandatory step whenever you plan to visit the US for business, leisure, and transit purposes. If you don’t have the ESTA, you might be denied boarding the flight or ship or sent back home. That is why the ESTA visa is mandatory for anyone who lives in a country that participates in the visa waiver program and plans to travel to the United States for business, pleasure or transit purposes. Here are some things to remember when you are applying for the ESTA USA visa.

The first thing you need to do is to book the ESTA online before you buy the ticket to board the flight or ship and book your hotel in the United States. This is important in case you are rejected to prevent you from losing the time and money. Visit the ESTA web page of the US Department of Homeland Security. You can easily fill the form since there are instructions on how to fill the form in your choice of languages. But you need to fill the form in English. The entire process will take only about five minutes the most. You should pay $14 for the authorization. Make sure that you have a valid credit or debit card to make the payment online. These are important things that you need to consider when applying for the Electronic System for Travel Authorization when you are planning to travel to the United States for business or pleasure.

12Jun/18

Do You Need An Indian E Visa?

When you are planning on going to India, it is important to get an Indian e visa as quickly as possible. This way, you will be able to travel without any difficulties. Having the right kind of visa will let you travel about the country without running into any obstacles.

Overseas travelers know how important it is to have the proper documents. If you are missing a visa, or do not have the right kind of visa, you might find it difficult, if not impossible, to go where you need to go. You might also find that you have to leave the country before you have completed your business, since most visas are only good for a certain length of time.

If you need assistance in obtaining the proper documents, there are many places that you can go for assistance. Before you leave the United States, you can talk to an experienced travel agent who specializes in foreign travel. They can help walk you through all the necessary steps so that you can get your papers as quickly as possible.

Once you have arrived in India, you should double check to make sure that you have everything that you need. After all, you want to be able to relax and enjoy yourself on your trip, not have to worry about running into obstacles. Whether you are traveling for business or pleasure, you should be able to go about your day without any worries.

The good news is that it is not that difficult to get an Indian e visa. It may take a little time, but as long as you complete the process properly, you should be able to avoid any problems. This way, your trip to India will go smoothly. Start the process right away so that you do not have any difficulties.

08Jun/18

ESTA Application Process

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization or ESTA application process is relatively simple. The application is 100% electronic and is therefore done online The entire process only takes about 5 minutes to complete and approval is normally received via email within moments of application.

In order to start the process you will need the following:

– A valid e-passport or electronic passport. This is a passport that contains an electronic chip onto which data can be loaded or saved. This is where your ESTA visa will be recorded and although you will receive an email authorization, it is not necessary to print this and no paper document will be needed.
– A valid card to pay the processing and approval fees.
– A receipt for payment of the required $4 processing fee. A further $10 will be charged to your credit card once the visa has been approved.

You can begin the ESTA application process at any time however it is recommended to apply sooner rather than later and no later than 72 hours before travel. The visa is valid from the date of approval for a period of 2 years and allows for multiple entries into the United States.

If your ESTA visa is not approved immediately or within a couple of days of making application, check the website for the status of the application. This will give you an idea as to when you can expect approval.

Should your ESTA have been denied, you should receive an email stating the reason for the denial. If the denial was due to an error or incorrect information, you make the necessary changes and reapply. However, if you have failed to meet the eligibility requirements for travel to the United States, you will not be able to reapply.

If you are concerned or having trouble completing the application process, simply download the ESTA Waiver Application Guide.

07Jun/18

The ESTA Visa Waiver Program Helps Travelers To The US Get A Break

The ESTA visa waiver program is quite the convenient workaround for people traveling to the US. You would otherwise have to get a visa approved for your trip, and that can be a slow and dramatic process indeed. You would have to do an in-person interview at the consulate, and well, you get the idea. With the visa waiver program, you get to handle your application online and be on your way to the US.

There are conditions that have to be met. The list of countries whose citizens are eligible for the VWP through ESTA is available on the Homeland Security website. You will want to check certain eligibility requirements like that before you start your application. Then you can just proceed through the application process to check and see if you get approved for the ESTA visa waiver program.

You might not be aware that you actually need what’s called an e-passport. It is now required, so make sure you look into that. It should also be mentioned that the ESTA program and approval doesn’t guarantee a person entry into the US. This needs to be mentioned because it is the official word from the Department of Homeland Security, the site where you apply for ESTA.

People certainly don’t need to be misinformed. The ESTA allows you to travel to the US, and yes, you are ‘supposed’ to be allowed to gain entry at that point. Yet gaining entry into the country is something that customs officers are going to determine after you arrive in the country in person.

While that may not necessarily be peace of mind, it’s just protocol. Once approved for the ESTA, you’re supposed to be good to go. It just means that you have to prove yourself in person. After getting approved for the ESTA, you can make your travel arrangements.

07Jun/18

How To Apply For An ESTA USA

When you are planning to visit the United States by plane or boat and you are a member of the visa waiver program, you are going to need to apply for an ESTA USA before you can enter the country. The ESTA is an electronic travel authorization that will allow you to get into the country. If you don’t have your ESTA you won’t be able to get into the country, so it is crucial that you have it so you don’t experience any problems.

The ESTA is easy to apply for and you can complete the entire process online which makes it much easier. To get started with your ESTA, you are going to need your passport, a credit card, and a valid email address. The online application is short and it is easy to fill out. You are going to be asked a series of questions. It is crucial that you answer them honestly or you run the risk of perjuring yourself.

Most people get approved right away and once you are approved and pay the fee, the ESTA is going to electronically attach to your passport. This means that you won’t need to print anything out or carry the ESTA with you. It is good for two years as long as your passport doesn’t expire. If your passport expires you will need to apply for a new ESTA.

Sometimes your ESTA application is going to be sent to an agent for a manual review. This is going to delay things so you want to make sure that you apply for ESTA at least three days before your flight leaves. If you wait too long to get your ESTA USA you could end up missing your flight because you cannot board your plane without it. Always apply for your ESTA early.

29Mar/18
Kanada Visum

Obtaining A Kanada Visum: What You Need To Know

If you’re interested in obtaining a Kanada visum, there are a number of things you’ll want to figure out. You’ll want to plan ahead so that you won’t have any issues getting your visum on time.

Plan Ahead

You shouldn’t wait until the last possible minute to fill out your visum application. You should try to figure out what you need to do ahead of time. If you do plan ahead, you’ll be able to make sure that you get things taken of well in advance.

You shouldn’t assume that your application will be approved right away. It can take quite a bit of time to get these things sorted out. If you give yourself more than enough time, you won’t be stuck stressing about this. You’ll be able to relax and start planning out your trip.

Determine What Your Needs Are

If you’re going to be applying for a visum, you’re going to have to determine what your needs are. What are you traveling for? Your needs will determine what your next step should be.

You’re going to have to figure out what you need before you fill out your application. If you don’t know what you need, you may wind up applying for something that doesn’t match your needs.

Decide what it is that you need. Figure out why you’re traveling and how long you’re going to be in the area. Once you have all of that figured out, you’ll be more than ready to complete your application.

Fill Out Your Application Correctly

You need to be very careful when you’re completing your application. You’ll want to make sure that every piece of information on your application is accurate. Even a small mistake can wind up having major consequences for you.

Take the time to check your application and make sure that it’s free of mistakes. If you’re not sure about what the application is requesting, you’ll want to ask for assistance.

If your application isn’t filled out properly, it will be difficult for you to get it approved. If everything is correct, the approval process should go fairly smoothly.

There are a lot of things you need to know before you fill out an application for a Kanada visum. If you don’t know a lot about the application process, take the time to educate yourself and figure things out. If you know what you’re doing, you shouldn’t have any issues with your application. You should be able to travel without any issues.

29Mar/18
Evisa Brazil

How To Apply For An Evisa Brazil Without Going To An Embassy

In the recent past, in order to go to Brazil, you had to go to either an embassy, or to what was called a Brazilian visitor visa center, in order to obtain this in person. There was physical paperwork that needed to be brought in. However, following the footsteps of countries like Canada and the United States, Brazil is made it very easy for people that are in America to apply for an evisa Brazil visa. In the same way that you would apply for an electronic visa for Canada or the United States, people in America can now do the same to get into Brazil.

Why Is This A Better Solution?

This is a much better solution for the simple reason that it’s easier to do. You can go to it is easier to do. You can go to their main website, submit your application along with payment, and you will not have to apply in person at all. In fact, nationals that are from not only the United States, but also Japan, Canada, and also Australia, can get one very quickly. As an added benefit, they have also reduced the price of obtaining one by nearly 75%, a move that seems to indicate they are trying to get more tourism. If that is the case, they are doing their part in making sure that people have the easiest access to their country from these trusted larger countries that will have people with money to go on trips.

How To Find This Website

You can find this website by going to the VFS global website. This is the ministry of foreign affairs website and Brazil. You can prepare your application, and they will show you how to do this, plus show you exactly what to do once the submission is complete.

If you have ever wanted to travel to the Federative Republic of Brazil, you can now do this on an electronic visa. Although this is only valid for two years, you will still get the full 90 days or less to travel in their country without having to do anything more than have a passport. Brazil is an amazing country, one that many people have hesitated in going to because of all of the hoops they must jump through in order to get the visa. It is now possible, due to the brilliance of the people of Brazil, to make this easier for many countries. Apply for your evisa Brazil electronic credentials today.

22Feb/18
ESTA Visa USA

ESTA Visa USA Application Information And More

Have you recently applied for the electronic system for travel authorization on the Homeland security website? You might be checking on your application to see if it has gone through. This is something that you probably don’t have to go through if yours was instantly approved. However, it might be necessary to provide additional information. Many people are confused as to why they will actually need one. If you have never applied before, you can get one if you are on the VWP list. If your country is listed there, and you don’t currently have another visa, you can get one to allow you to travel for up to 90 days in the USA.

Top Reasons That People Get One

If you are on the list of countries for the Visa Waiver Program, and you are coming in for school, or for a vacation, you should have no problem getting one. The application process is painless, and the approval process will only take a short amount of time. You are going to need your valid passport and to provide information that is on it. You also need to have a valid credit card or debit card to make your payment. Even if you have a passport, traveling into the United States does require the ESTA visa USA before you can come in.

How Early Should You Submit Your Application?

As a general rule, you should always do this a couple weeks before you go. If there are any complications, they can be resolved by the time you have to leave. If you are part of the approved countries, and your passport has been validated, you can actually apply a few days before you leave. It’s just good to make sure that, if there are complications, this will not affect your trip. You can go to their main website and apply for the ESTA visa USA, a process that will only take a couple of minutes.